THIS IS A CAPITAL CASE
[…] did not conclude until the Arkansas Supreme Court issued its opinion on October
30, 2003. See par. 9, supra. Accordingly, pursuant to
section 2244(d)(2), the one-year limitations period established by section
2244(d)(1) cannot have commenced any earlier than October 30, 2003.
21. The Arkansas Supreme Court has expressly declared that petitioner's
pending state DNA motion was properly filed. See Echols v. State,
350 Ark. 42, 44 (2002)(per curiam) (granting stay of Rule 37 proceedings
pending outcome of petition for DNA testing). Furthermore, as stated in
Arkansas Code section 16-112-201, the statutory scheme invoked by petitioner's
pending DNA motion expressly authorizes a person convicted of a crime to rely
on such evidence in order to ". . . vacate and set aside the judgment and
to discharge the petitioner or to resentence the petitioner or grant a new trial
or correct the sentence or make other disposition as may be appropriate. . . .
" Ibid.
22. Given the finding of the Arkansas Supreme Court and the statutory
language set forth in Arkansas Code section 16-112-201 et seq., petitioner's
still-pending DNA motion, like his Rule 37 petition, facially qualifies as a