THIS IS A CAPITAL CASE
[…] did not conclude until
-4-
the Arkansas Supreme Court issued its opinion on October 30, 2003. Ibid.
Accordingly, pursuant to section 2244(d)(2), the one-year limitations period
established by section 2244(d)(1) cannot have commenced any earlier than
October 30, 2003.
16. The Arkansas Supreme Court has expressly declared that petitioner’s
pending state DNA motion was properly filed. See Echols v. State,
350 Ark. 42, 44 (2002)(per curiam) (granting stay of Rule 37 proceedings
pending outcome of petition for DNA testing). Furthermore, as stated in
Arkansas Code section 16-112-201, the statutory scheme invoked by petitioner’s
pending DNA motion expressly authorizes a person convicted of a crime to rely
on such evidence in order to “. . . vacate and set aside the judgment and to discharge the
petitioner or to resentence the petitioner or grant a new trial or correct the
sentence or make other disposition as may be appropriate. . . . ” Ibid.
17. Given the finding of the Arkansas Supreme Court and the statutory
language set forth in Arkansas Code section 16-112-201 et seq., petitioner’s
pending DNA motion facially qualifies as a properly filed application for State