WESTERN DISTRICT
[…] material from locations already deemed relevant pursuant to the Court’s
initial testing order. To the contrary, the logical, common sense reading
of 208(b) is that it permits (and does not mandate) the denial of relief only
where the DNA results are scientifically inconclusive in the sense that they
neither include nor exclude the petitioner as the source of any relevant sample
— not the case here.
But the simplest response to the state’s argument as to §
16-112-208(b) is that Echols has not sought exoneration but a new trial
under § 16-112-208(e)(3). The latter
subsection expressly requires the Court to assess the DNA test results in light
of all the evidence and grant a new trial under specified conditions where, as
an initial matter, those results “exclude
a person as the source of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
evidence.” Ibid.
(emphasis added); cf. Weiss v. Maples,
369
In addition, while the
2 The analysis
mandated by the express language set forth in § 16-112-208(e)(3) is discussed further in subsection E, below.
-6-
grounds of actual innocence, the state’s argument that this term