WESTERN DISTRICT
[…] This claim, in turn, is premised on the notion that such an order would issue
“without a claim of error in the underlying proceedings.” Opp., at 24, note 11. The judicial branch, however, is
plainly authorized to issue such an order insofar as the detention and eventual
execution of one shown to be actually innocent would constitute an egregious
violation of that petitioner’s state and federal rights to due process
and his protections against cruel and unusual punishment. Significantly,
the
-16-
II. IF CREDITED, THE DNA TEST RESULTS
“EXCLUDE” PETITIONER WITHIN THE MEANING OF § 16-112-208 (E)(3) AND, WHEN CONSIDERED WITH ALL OTHER EVIDENCE IN THE
CASE, WOULD LEAD TO AN ACQUITTAL AT RETRIAL
A. The Present Results
As petitioner has discussed, under § 16-112-208 (e)(1),
when “the (DNA) test results obtained under this subchapter exclude a
person as the source of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence,” the
Court may grant him a new trial if those DNA results, “when considered
with all other evidence in the case regardless of whether the evidence was introduced
at trial, establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an
acquittal.” § 16-112-208 (e)(3).
In his initial motion, petitioner demonstrated one key exclusion in the form of
evidence that from the scores of items subjected to DNA testing pursuant to
this Court’s amended testing order, no
biological material could be linked to petitioner or to co-petitioners Baldwin