WESTERN DISTRICT
[…] State v. Britt, 368
Maddox v. City of Fortsmith,
369 Ark. 143, 146-47, 251 S.W.3d 281, 284-285 (2007); see also Smith v. Fox 358 Ark. 388, 392, 193
S.W.3d 238, 241 (Ark. 2004) (“When reviewing issues of statutory
interpretation, the basic rule is to give effect to the intention of the
legislature, making use of common sense, and assuming that when the legislature
uses a word that has a fixed and commonly accepted meaning, the word at issue
has been used in its fixed and commonly accepted sense.” [Citations
omitted])
B. The State’s Analysis of
Ark. Code § 16-112-208(b) Is Both Flawed and Irrelevant
The state’s initial argument in opposition to petitioner’s motion
rests on Ark. Code § 16-
-4-
112-208(b), which states:
If the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test results obtained under this subchapter
are inconclusive, the court may order additional testing or deny further relief
to the person who requested the testing.
The state concedes that the term “conclusive” has not been defined
elsewhere in the statute (Opp., at10; see also Opp., at 12 [“. . . [T]he
measure of inconclusiveness under § 16-112-208(b) . . . is a case of first
impression for this Court . . .”]), but nevertheless interprets 208(b) as