IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS
[…] To the contrary, the logical, common sense reading of 208(b) is that it permits (and does not mandate) the denial of relief only where the DNA results are scientifically inconclusive in the sense that they neither include nor exclude the petitioner as the source of any relevant sample — not the case here. 

But the simplest response to the state’s argument as to § 16-112-208(b) is that Echols has not sought exoneration but a new trial under § 16-112-208(e)(3). The latter subsection expressly requires the Court to assess the DNA test results in light of all the evidence and grant a new trial under specified conditions where, as an initial matter, those results “exclude a person as the source of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence.”  Ibid. (emphasis added); cf. Weiss v. Maples, 369 Ark. 282, __ S.W.3d __ (2007) (statutes relating to the same subject are said to be in pari materia and should be read in a harmonious manner, if possible.)