IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS
[…] Significantly, the Illinois courts have apparently located no such separation of powers problem arising from the vacation remedy.  See Dodds, supra, 344 Ill.App.3d at 519, 801 N.E.2d at 68, 279 Ill. Dec. at 776 (“[I]f DNA evidence is truly exculpatory, a defendant's conviction should be vacated and the defendant should be released, or some other similar resolution should be had.”)

-16-

II.
 IF CREDITED, THE DNA TEST RESULTS “EXCLUDE” PETITIONER WITHIN THE MEANING OF § 16-112-208 (E)(3) AND, WHEN CONSIDERED WITH ALL OTHER EVIDENCE IN THE CASE, WOULD LEAD TO AN ACQUITTAL AT RETRIAL

A. The Present Results

As petitioner has discussed, under § 16-112-208 (e)(1), when “the (DNA) test results obtained under this subchapter exclude a person as the source of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence,” the Court may grant him a new trial if those DNA results, “when considered with all other evidence in the case regardless of whether the evidence was introduced at trial, establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal.” § 16-112-208 (e)(3).