IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CLAY COUNTY, ARKANSAS
[…] Baldwin meets the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201(a)(1) and (2) based on the following: (a) his direct appeal has been concluded; (b) he has repeatedly asserted his innocence of the offenses for which he was convicted; (c) the scientific evidence not available at trial establishes his actual innocence; and (d) the scientific predicate for the claim, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable fact-finder would find him guilty of the underlying offence. (Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201(a)(2).)

9. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-202(a)(1), Baldwin is entitled to “make a motion for the performance of fingerprinting, forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing, or other tests which [have] become available through advances in technology to demonstrate [his] actual innocence.” He is making such a motion here.

10. The evidence to which Baldwin seeks access and retesting was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his conviction. Since the time of trial, the State has had custody of this evidence.